EINN 2007 Conference program
Conference Chairman:
Dirk Ryckbosch
Conference Vice-Chairman:
Michel Garcon
Tuesday 11 September | |||||
17:00 - 19:00 | Registration | ||||
17:30 - 19:00 | Welcoming reception | ||||
Wednesday 12 September | |||||
Session I: OVERVIEW | |||||
Chair: Dirk Ryckbosch (Gent, B) |
|||||
09:00 | Conference Opening | ||||
09:05 | Jens Erler (Mexico, Mex) Low energy tests of the Standard Model |
||||
09:45 | Discussion | ||||
|
|||||
Session II: FORM FACTORS | |||||
Chair:
Dirk Ryckbosch (Gent, B) |
|||||
09:55 | Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson
Laboratory, USA) Nucleon form factors |
||||
10:25 | Discussion | ||||
10:30 | Coffee break | ||||
11:00 | Tanja Horn (Jefferson Laboratory, USA) Pion form factors |
||||
11:30 | Discussion | ||||
11:35 | Dominique Rebreyend (Grenoble,
F) Electric Dipole Moment of the Neutron |
||||
12:05 | Discussion | ||||
12:10 |
Fabio
Anulli (SLAC, USA) Time-like form factors |
||||
12:40 | Discussion |
||||
12:45 | Lunch | ||||
Session III: FORM FACTORS | |||||
Chair:
Michel Garçon (Saclay, F) |
|||||
16:30 | Dan Dale (Idaho, USA) New results from PRIMEX |
||||
17:00 | Discussion | ||||
17:05 |
Peter G. Blunden (Manitoba, Can)
(Contributed talk) Recent developments in two-photon exchange physics |
||||
17:20 | Discussion | ||||
17:25 | Bernd Krusche (Basel, CH) Workshop summary: Electromagnetic studies of nuclear systems |
||||
18:05 | Discussion | ||||
18:15 | Coffee break | ||||
Session IV:
HADRON STRUCTURE |
|||||
Chair:
Enzo De Sanctis (Frascati, I) |
|||||
18:45 |
Alessandro
Feliciello
(Torino, I) Experimental hypernuclear physics |
||||
19:15 | Discussion | ||||
19:20 |
Jens Hasper (Darmstadt, D)
(Contributed talk) Nuclear astrophysics with real photons |
||||
19:35 | Discussion | ||||
19:40 |
Sergio Anefalos Pereira
(Frascati, I) (Contributed talk) Measurement of the gn(p)->K+Sigma-(p) at Jefferson Lab |
||||
19:55 | Discussion | ||||
20:00 | Dinner | ||||
Thursday 13 September | |||||
Session V:
EXCLUSIVE REACTIONS |
|||||
Chair: |
|||||
09:00 |
Adam
Szczepaniak (Indiana, USA) Exclusive DIS-reactions - theory I |
||||
09:30 | Discussion |
||||
09:35 |
Matthias
Burkardt (New Mexico, USA) Exclusive DIS-reactions - theory II |
||||
10:05 | Discussion |
||||
10:10 | Franck Sabatie (Saclay, F) Deeply virtual Compton scattering |
||||
10:40 | Discussion | ||||
10:45 | Coffee break | ||||
11:15 | Andrzej Sandacz (Warsaw, PL) Exclusive meson production |
||||
11:45 | Discussion | ||||
11:50 | Helene Fonvieille (Clermont-Ferrand, F) Low energy virtual Compton scattering |
||||
12:20 | Discussion | ||||
12:25 | Lunch | ||||
14:00 | Half-day excursion | ||||
20:00 | Dinner | ||||
Friday
14 September |
|||||
Session VI:
EXCLUSIVE REACTIONS |
|||||
Chair: |
|||||
09:00 |
Daniele Panzieri
(Torino, I) (Contributed talk) |
||||
09:15 |
Discussion | ||||
09:20 | Wolf-Dieter Nowak (DESY, D) (Contributed talk) Hard exclusive reactions at HERMES |
||||
09:35 | Discussion | ||||
09:40 | Serguei I. Manayenkov (Petersburg, Russia)
(Contributed talk) Exclusive diffractive electroproduction of rho0 and phi mesons at HERMES |
||||
09:55 | Discussion | ||||
10:00 | Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Laboratory, USA)
(Contributed talk) Deeply virtual Compton scattering in Hall A |
||||
10:15 | Discussion | ||||
10:20 | Coffee break | ||||
Session VII: MEDIUM EFFECTS / DIS |
|||||
Chair: |
|||||
10:50 |
Kawtar Hafidi (Argonne, USA) Colour transparency |
||||
11:20 | Discussion | ||||
11:25 |
Kai Gallmeister (Giessen, D)
(Contributed talk) Time dependence of hadronization |
||||
11:40 | Discussion | ||||
11:45 |
Alessandra Fantoni (Frascati, I)
(Contributed talk) Progress on large x Bjorken phenomenology |
||||
12:00 | Discussion | ||||
12:05 |
Blake Leverington (Regina, Can)
(Contributed talk) Performance of the lead-scintillating fibre calorimeter (BCAL) prototype module for the GlueX detector |
||||
12:20 | Discussion | ||||
12:25 | Lunch | ||||
Session VIII: PARITY VIOLATION |
|||||
Chair: |
|||||
16:30 | Barry
Holstein (Amherst, USA) Parity Violation - theory |
||||
17:00 | Discussion |
||||
17:05 | Sebastian
Baunack (Mainz, D) Parity violation - experiment |
||||
17:35 | Discussion |
||||
17:40 | Maud Versteegen (Grenoble, F)
(Contributed talk) G0 backward angle measurement: strange quark contribution to electromagnetic form factors of the proton |
||||
17:55 | Discussion |
||||
18:00 | Constantia Alexandrou (Nikosia,
CY) and Chris Michael (Liverpool, UK) Workshop summary: hadron physics on the lattice |
||||
18:40 | Discussion | ||||
Conference Dinner | |||||
|
|||||
Session IX:
SPIN STRUCTURE |
|||||
Chair: |
|||||
09:00 | Delia Hasch (Frascati, I) Transverse spin structure of the nucleon |
||||
09:30 | Discussion | ||||
09:35 | Fabienne Kunne (Saclay, F) Longitudinal spin structure of the nucleon |
||||
10:05 |
Discussion |
||||
10:10 |
Susanne Koblitz (Mainz, D)
(Contributed talk) Measurement of the gluon polarization in the nucleon at COMPASS |
||||
10:25 | Discussion | ||||
10:30 | Coffee break | ||||
Session X:
SPIN STRUCTURE |
|||||
Chair: |
|||||
11:00 |
Eva-Maria Kabuss
(Mainz, D) (Contributed talk) |
||||
11:15 | Discussion | ||||
11:20 | Marti Jaervinen (Odense, DK) (Contributed talk) Single spin asymmetry at large xF and kperp |
||||
11:35 | Discussion | ||||
11:40 | Mauro Giannini (Genova, I) (Contributed talk) Helicity amplitudes in the hypercentral Constituent Quark model |
||||
11:55 | Discussion | ||||
12:00 | Leonard Gamberg (Penn State, USA) (Contributed
talk) Transverse quark spin effects in hard processes |
||||
12:15 | Discussion | ||||
12:20 |
Anselm Vossen (Freiburg, D) (Contributed talk) Transverse spin-dependent azimuthal asymmetries in SIDIS |
||||
12:35 | Discussion | ||||
12:40 | Bernd Surrow (MIT, USA)
(Contributed talk) The quest for spinning glue in high-energy polarized p+p collisions at RHIC |
||||
12:55 |
Discussion | ||||
13:00 | Lunch | ||||
Section XI: PROSPECTS FOR HADRON PHYSICS | |||||
Chair: |
|||||
16:30 | Henri Kowalski (DESY, D) The EIC-project |
||||
16:50 | Discussion | ||||
17:00 | Name to be confirmed The PANDA project |
||||
17:20 | Discussion | ||||
17:30 | Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson
Laboratory, USA) The Jefferson Laboratory 12 GeV upgrade |
||||
17:50 | Discussion | ||||
18:15 |
End of Conference |
||||